OPEN 4-H FFA DAIRY SHOW
Not Responsible in case of accident.

OPEN DAIRY SHOW
Barren Co. Fairgrounds, Temple Hill, KY 

When
Friday, July 12th 2019
Cattle should be on grounds by
5:00 pm C.S.T.
FREE ADMISSION
gates open at 4:00 pm

EXCELLENT FOOD & CONCESSIONS

Entries 5:00 to 6:00 pm  @@@@ Show starts at 7:00 pm
Superintendents: Amanda Hood - William Myatt -Haley Fisher
Classes open to anyone. Animals must be registered. A TROPHY will be given to each Breed  Champion. The Breeds will include Ayrshires, Brown Swiss, Guernseys, Holsteins, Jerseys, Milking Shorthorns, and Red & White Face. 

The top four places in each class will receive money.
1st place $ 25.00
2nd place $15.00
3rd place $10.00
4th place $  5.00

Supreme Champion Female wins          $ 100.00
Supreme Champion Heifer wins              $ 100.00
BARREN COUNTY
Cooperative Extension
Classification of Entries

ALL BREEDS
Class # 1. Junior calf, born March 1 thur April 30th 2019

Class # 2. Intermediate calf,  born Dec 1 2018 thur Feb 28 2019
Class # 3. Senior calf born  Sept 1 2018 thur Nov 30 2018
Class # 4. Summer yearling born June 1 thur Aug 31 2018
Class # 5. Junior yearling  born March 1 thur May  31 2018
Class # 6. Intermediate yearling born Dec 1 2017 thur Feb 27 2018
Class # 7. Senior yearling born  Sept 1 2017  thur Nov 30 2017
( Senior Yearling in milk will show in 2 yr old class )
Class #  8. Junior Champion - rosette                                              
Class #  9. Supreme Champion Heifer                                             
Class #  10. Cow, 2years old born Sept. 1 2016 thur Aug 31 2017
Class #  11. Cow 3 years old born Sept 1 2015 thur Aug 31 2016
Class #  12, Cow 4 years old born Sept 1 2014 thur Aug 31 2015
Class #  13. Aged Cow born before Sept 1 2014
Class #  14. Supreme Champion - rosette
Class #  15. Reserve Champion Female
Class #  16. Grand Champion Female
Class #  17. Supreme Champion Female
Livestock Health Requirements
All livestock/animals offered for sale or exhibition at Kentucky County Fairs shall meet the following regulations according to KRS Chapter 257: a. 302 KAR 20:040

(Entry into Kentucky)
b. 302 KAR 20:065 (Sale and Exhibition of Kentucky Origin Livestock)
Any questions concerning these health regulations should be directed to your local veterinarian or the Kentucky State Veterinarian's office at 502-782-5901.
Livestock Health Regulations can be obtained on the Kentucky Department of Agriculture Web site:
http://www.kyagr.com/statevet/animal-movement.html
Please be advised that Livestock Health Regulations are subject to change at any time.

4-H & FFA DAIRY CATTLE SHOW
Barren Co. Fairgrounds, Temple Hill, KY 

When
Friday, July 12th 2019
Cattle should be on grounds by
5:00 pm C.S.T.
FREE ADMISSION
gates open at 4:00 pm
EXCELLENT FOOD & CONCESSIONS​​
Entries 5:00 to 6:00 pm @@@@ Show starts at 7:00 pm
Superintendents: Paula Tarry - Andy Moore
Classes will be judged by the Danish system.
A trophy will be given to each breed champion & Supreme Champion. 3x Blue, 2x Red, Fair x 1 White. Open only to Barren County 4-H, FFA members and pre 4-H youngsters. 
Animals must be registered. The Breeds will include
Ayrshires, Brown Swiss, Guernseys, Holsteins, Jerseys, Milking Shorthorns, and Red & White Face. 
Blue Ribbon not to exceed $ 25.00
BARREN COUNTY
Cooperative Extension
Classification of Entries

4-H & FFA ALL BREEDS
Class # 1.  Junior calf, born March 1 thur April 30th 2019
Class # 2. Intermediate calf,  born Dec 1 2018 thur Feb 28 2019
Class # 3. Senior calf born  Sept 1 2018 thur Nov 30 2018
Class # 4. Summer yearling born June 1 thur Aug 31 2018
Class # 5.  Junior yearling  born March 1 thur May  31 2018
Class # 6. Intermediate yearling born Dec 1 2017 thur Feb 27 2018
Class # 7. Senior yearling born  Sept 1 2017  thur Nov 30 2017
( Senior Yearling in milk will show in 2 yr old class )
Class #  8.  Junior Champion - rosette                                              
Class #  9. Supreme Champion Heifer                                             
Class #  10. Cow, 2years old born Sept. 1 2016 thur Aug 31 2017
Class #  11. Cow 3 years old born Sept 1 2015 thur Aug 31 2016
Class #  12. Cow 4 years old born Sept 1 2014 thur Aug 31 2015
Class #  13.  Aged Cow born before Sept 1 2014
Class # 14. Supreme Champion - rosette
Class # 15. Reserve Champion Female
Class # 16. Grand Champion Female
Class # 17. Supreme Champion Female


Livestock Health Requirements
All livestock/animals offered for sale or exhibition at Kentucky County Fairs shall meet the following regulations according to KRS Chapter 257: a. 302 KAR 20:040

(Entry into Kentucky)
b. 302 KAR 20:065 (Sale and Exhibition of Kentucky Origin Livestock)
Any questions concerning these health regulations should be directed to your local veterinarian or the Kentucky State Veterinarian's office at 502-782-5901.
Livestock Health Regulations can be obtained on the Kentucky Department of Agriculture Web site:
http://www.kyagr.com/statevet/animal-movement.html
Please be advised that Livestock Health Regulations are subject to change at any time.

CONTACT
CONTACT INFORMATION
If you have any questions, please do not hesitate to send us a message. We will reply within 24 hours.
CALL US AT ANY REASONABLE TIME!
Full Name
Phone
Horse Class Entering
Email
Address
Submit
Address:

10168 Tompkinsville Road,
Glasgow KY, 42141
 
Telephone 1:Paula Tarry
(270)-651-3818


Telephone 6: Fairgrounds
( 270) 427-4304

OUR THANKS TO THE FOLLOWING SPONSORS FOR SPONSORING OUR CLASSES OF BEEF AND DAIRY CATTLE
Star C Farm
Glasgow Building Supply
South Central RTC
Bruton's
A.F. Crow & Son
Burkmann Feed
Stanley & Jean Wilson
BB Cattle--Barbara Copass
Joe & Marla Bertram
Goodman Chevy, Cadillac, Nissan
Barren County Farm Bureau Federation
Sheriff Kent Keen
Mark Barrick

​Whayne Supply Company
Pedigo Lessenberry
Matt London, KY Farm Bureau
Southern States COOP Glasgow
Tim & Cherri Coomer

​Hatcher and Saddler
Glenn & Judy Flanders
LeRoyce Burks

Haines Angus Farm
Charles & Deanna Parker
Glasgow Animal Clinic
Doug & Drecilla Hatchett
Tri-County Vet Services

​Josh Hardin, KY Farm Bureau
Don & Gail Kinslow
Daryl & Jennifer Fields
Lakeside Recycling
Brad Bailey, PVA
Farmers RECC
Bluegrass Dairy & Foods
Pinnacle Ag
Charles Button
Farm Credit Services

C&F Supply
Wright Implement
William Myatt

Hobdy, Dye, & Read
Lakeside Animal Health
Cardinal Hill Farms

Automotive Parts and Shop
Chris, Bretta, Bethany, & Mary Schalk
James and Karen Bailey CPC
Edmonton State Bank
Big Meadow Oil
Barren Co. Soil Conservation District
Pleasant Meadow Farm
Gary Tilghman, Judge
Executive Candidate
Tri-County Auto & Oil
Dependable Livestock Testing
Greer's Florist
Temple Hill Service Center
Dr. Andy Pike
Green River DHIA
Adam & Lindsie Logsdon
Charles Embry
Farm Credit Service
Security Seed